Former Directors

 

Name of Director

Country

Period of Service

Contact

L. Shavithri

India 22 Nov 2013 - 21 Nov 2016  

Ibrahim Ghafoori

Afghanistan    

Singye Dorjee

Bhutan 02 July 2012 - 30 November 2015  

Ahmar Ismail

Pakistan 16 May 2012 - 31 July 2015  

Y. K. A. Rohanajith

Sri Lanka 11 November 2014 - 14 July 2015  

Dhan Bahadur Oli

Nepal 09 April 2012 - 14 April 2015  

Prasanna Gamage

Sri Lanka 16 July 2012 - 30 September 2014  

Amrit Lugun

India 29 September 2010 - 21 November 2013  

Tareque Mohammed

Bangladesh 06 July 2011 - 06 july 2014  

Ibrahim Zuhuree

Maldives 10 January 2011 - 11 July 2014  

R.D. Rajapkse

Sri Lanka 1 January 2009 - 30 June 2012  

Pema L Dorji

Bhutan 1 December 2008 - 30 June 2012  

Niaranjan Basnyat

Nepal 17 August 2009 - 8 April 2012  

Azizuddin Ahmadzada

Afghanistan 18 December 2007 - 22 January 2012  

Ghulam Dastgir

Pakistan 19 September 2006 - 18 September 2011

Ambassador of Pakistan to

Ethiopia, Addis Ababa

Riaz Hamidullah

Bangladesh 1 February 2008 - 4 July 2011

Director, SAARC Division

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Bangladesh

Hassan Shifau

Maldives 31 October 2007 - 31 December 2010

Permanent Secretary,

Ministry of Foreign Affairs,

Maldives

Vinay Mohan Kwatra

India 31 August 2006 - 3 May 2010  

Rishi Ram Ghimire

Nepal

21 June 2005 - 17 August 2009

Ministry of Foreign Affairs,

Nepal

Y. K. A. Rohanajith

Sri Lanka

21 June 2005 –  31 December 2008

 

Sonam Tshong

Bhutan

1 June 2005 - 30 November 2008

SAARC Diviion,

Ministry of Foreign Affairs,

Royal Government of Bhutan

Md. Sufiur Rahman

Bangladesh

7 September 2004 - 31 January 2008

SAARC Division

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangladesh

Mohamed Naseer

Maldives

1 August 2003 - 11 July 2007


Acting High Commissioner,High Commission of the Maldives to India

 

Amjad Hussain B. Sial

Pakistan

17 September 2003 - 18 September 2006

Presently Ambassador Amjad Hussain B. Sial is the Chief Coordinator of the 19th SAARC Summit, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Islamabad.

+92 51 920 7301 (O)
+92 334 6666 363 (Cell)
+92 51 920 7304 (Fax)
E-mail:
chiefcoordinator.ss@mofa.gov.pk
AND
ahbsial@gmail.com

Rajiv K. Chander

India

30 September 2002 - 31 August 2006

 

Pradhumna Bikram Shah

Nepal

4 July 2002 - 30 November 2005

Ambassador of Nepal to Brazil

SHIS QI 8, Conjunto 7 House  (Casa) 8, Lago Sur, Brasilia DF, Brazil

Tel 005561 3541 1234, email: pbshah@live.com

C.A.H.M. Wijeratne

Sri Lanka

11 June 2002 - 20 June 2005

 

Kesang Wangdi

Bhutan

1 March 2002 - 31 May 2005

Director of Bilateral Affairs,
Ministry of Foreign Affairs,
Bhutan

Tel: +975 322459 (ext: 120)

E-mail: dirbd@mfa.gov.bt

E-mail: kesangwangdi@gmail.com

Masud Bin Momen

Bangladesh

18 July 2001 - 30 July 2004

Director General (UN, NAM, ARF and Human Rights),
Ministry of Foreign Affairs,
Dhaka,
Bangladesh

Ahmed Sareer

Maldives

1 June 2000 - 30 May 2003

Maldives Permanent Representative to the United Nations

Mahmood Hasan

Bangladesh

1 February 1999 - 21 July 2001

Ambassador of Bangladesh in France

Madhuban P. Paudel

Nepal

1 July 1999 - 3 July 2002

 

Tariq Zameer

Pakistan

26 April 1999 - 27 April 2003

Consul General,
Consulate General of Pakistan,
Milan, Italy

Thinley Dorji

Bhutan

1 February 1999 - 27 February 2002

Deputy Chief of Mission,
Royal Bhutanese Embassy,
Chandragupta Marg,
Chanakyapuri,
New Delhi-110021
India

Tel: +91 11 26889198

E-mail: counsellorpress@yahoo.co.in

A.L.A. Azeez

Sri Lanka

1 February 1999 - 26 February 2002

 

Amit Dasgupta

India

10 August 1998 - 25 August 2002

 

T.Z.A. Samsudeen

Sri Lanka

3 July 1997 - 26 January 1999

 

Abdul Ghafoor Mohamed

Maldives

1 June 1997 - 31 May 2000

Retired.

Suresh P. Pradhan

Nepal

1 July 1996 - 30 June 1999

 

Kunzang C. Namgyel

Bhutan

16 October 1995 - 31 January 1999

Deputy Permanent Representative,
Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of Bhutan to the UN,
17-19 Chemin di Champ d’Anier,
1209 Geneva,
Switzerland

Tel: +41 22 7990893, +41 79 2538661

E-mail: kunzangc.namgyel@ties.itu.int

L.A. Choudhary

Bangladesh

5 July 1995 - 30 June 1997

High Commissioner of Bangladesh in India

Tel: +91 11 24121390 - 94

R.P. Jayasuriya

Sri Lanka

10 February 1995 - 7 June 1997

 

A.K. Attri

India

3 October 1994 - 3 April 1998

 

Tahir I. Butt (late)

Pakistan

6 January 1994 - 26 April 1999

 

Ahmed Latheef

Maldives

1 October 1993 - 31 May 1997

Retired.

Prabal S.J.B. Rana

Nepal

17 August 1992 - 30 June 1996

 

H.A. Kamal

Bangladesh

15 June 1992 - 3 July 1995

Retired.

N. Navaratnarajah

Sri Lanka

8 February 1992 - 24 January 1995

 

Rajnish M. Roy

India

26 August 1991 - 3 October 1994

 

Arif Ayub

Pakistan

4 February 1991 - 5 January 1994

Ambassador Retired.

Nima Ome

Bhutan

1 January 1991 - 5 June 1995

Director of Multilateral Affairs,
Ministry of Foreign Affairs,
Bhutan

+975 322459 (ext: 132)

Q.A.M.A. Rahim

Bangladesh

14 May 1990 - 15 May 1992

Retired.


Ahmed Saleem

Maldives

1 April 1990 - 30 September 1993

H.E. Secretary-General of SAARC,

South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Secretariat, Katmandu, Nepal

Tel: (+977-1) 4221785

Fax: (+977-1) 4227033

Email: saarc@saarc-sec.org

Website: www.saarc-sec.org

N.P.D. Wijesekera

Sri Lanka

30 April 1988 - 7 February 1992

 

Amitava Tripathi

India

22 August 1987 - 16 April 1991

 

Abdul Moiz Bokhari

Pakistan

16 January 1987 - 31 January 1991

Assistant Secretary General
Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC)
PO Box: 178, Jeddah-21411, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Tel: +966 2 6900001
Fax: +966 2 2751953

Kedar B. Shrestha

Nepal

 

16 January 1987 - 16 August 1992