Former Saarc Directors

 

  Name Country Term Current Engagement Email Remarks
Mr. Maihan Saeedi (Ph.D) Afghanistan 23/09/2016- 23/09/2019

 

   
Mr. Mohamed Ibrahim Ghafoori

Afghanistan

23/01/2012- 20/09/2016

Deputy Director General United Nations and International Conferences. MOFA, Afghanistan

m_ibrahim652002@yahoo.com

 
Mr. Azizuddin Ahmadzada

Afghanistan

18/12/2007- 22/01/2012

Retired

azizap@hotmail.com

Mr. MJH Jabed

Bangladesh

11/07/2014- 02/10/2017

Director (Americas), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka, Bangladesh.

mjhjabed@gmail.com

 
Mr. Tareque Mohammed

Bangladesh

06/07/2011- 06/07/2014

Director General (South Asia), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Dhaka, Bangladesh.

palash5@yahoo.com

 
Mr. Riaz Hamidullah

Bangladesh

01/02/2008- 04/07/2011

High Commissioner of Bangladesh to Sri Lanka

rhamid70@gmail.com

 
Mr. Md. Sufiur Rahman

Bangladesh

07/09/2004- 31/01/2008

High Commissioner of Bangladesh to Australia

sufimita@gmail.com

 
Mr. Masud Bin Momen

Bangladesh

18/07/2001- 30/07/2004

Ambassador & Permanent Representative of Bangladesh to the United Nations, New York

mbmomen@hotmail.com

 
Mr. Mahmood Hasan

Bangladesh

01/07/1999- 21/07/2001

Retired

1984.mahmood@gmail.com

 
Mr. L.A. Choudhary

Bangladesh

05/07/1995- 30/06/1999

Retired

humayunkamal@gmail.com

 
Mr. H.A. Kamal

Bangladesh

15/06/1992- 03/07/1995

Retired

humayunkamal@gmail.com

 
Mr. Q.A.M.A. Rahim

Bangladesh

14/05/1990- 15/05/1992

Retired

qamarahim@intrepidbd.net

 
Mr. Sangye Rinchhen

Bhutan

15/02/2016- 31/12/2017

Retired

srbispa@gmail.com

 
Mr. Singye Dorjee

Bhutan

02/07/2012- 30/11/2015

Retired

gyedor@yahoo.com

 
Mr. Pema L Dorji

Bhutan

01/12/2008- 30/06/2012

Director, Department of Immigration, Ministry of Home & Cultural Affairs, Royal Government of Bhutan

pldorji@mohca.gov.bt

 

 
Mr. Sonam Tshong

Bhutan

01/06/2005- 30/11/2008

Foreign Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Royal Government of Bhutan

stshong@mfa.gov.bt

 
Mr. Kesang Wangdi

Bhutan

01/03/2002- 31/05/2005

Cabinet Secretary, Cabinet Secretariat, Royal Government of Bhutan

kwangdi@cabinet.gov.bt

 
Mr. Thinley Dorji

Bhutan

01/02/1999- 27/02/2002

Retired

thinley.o.dorji@gmail.com

 
Ms. Kunzang C.Namgyel

Bhutan

16/10/1995- 31/01/1999

Chief of Protocol, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Royal Government of Bhutan

kcnamgyel@mfa.gov.bt

 
Ms. Nima Ome

Bhutan

01/01/1991- 05/06/1995

Retired

 
Mr. Ajay Kumar (Ph.D)

India

21/11/2016- 09/08/2017

Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of India, Kathmandu

dcmktm@mea.gov.in

 
Ms. L. Savithri

India

22/11/2013- 21/11/2016

Retired

   
Mr. Amrit Lugun

India

29/09/2010- 21/11/2013

JS (CNV), Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi

jscpv@mea.gov.np

 
Mr. Vinay Mohan Kwatra 

India

01/09/2006- 03/05/2010

Ambassador of India, France

amb.paris@mea.gov.in

 
Mr. Rajiv K. Chander

India

30/09/2002- 31/08/2006

Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India, Geneva, Switzerland

india.geneva@mea.gov.np

 
  Mr. Amit Dasgupta

India/

10/08/1998- 25/08/2002

Retired

   
  Mr. A.K. Attri

India

03/10/1994- 03/04/1998

Retired

   
  Mr. Rajnish M. Roy

India

26/08/1991- 03/10/1994

Retired

   
Mr. Amitava Tripathi

India

22/08/1987- 16/04/1991

Retired

   
Ms. Fathimath Najwa

Maldives

17/07/2014- 06/08/2017

Minister, Permanent Mission of Maldives to the United Nations, New York

   
Mr. Ibrahim Zuhuree

Maldives

10/01/2011- 11/07/2014

Secretary General, Civil Service Commission, Government of Maldives

   
Mr. Hassan Shifau

Maldives

31/10/2007- 31/12/2010

Chief Research and Innovations Officer, London School of Management Education

   
Mr. Mohamed Naseer

Maldives

01/02/2003- 11/07/2007

     
Mr. Ahmed Sareer

Maldives

01/06/2000- 30/05/2003

Advisor to the Secretary General, Organisation of Islamic Cooperation

   
Mr. Abdul Ghafoor Mohamed

Maldives

01/06/1997- 31/05/2000

Foreign Secretary, Government of Maldives

 
Mr. Ahmed Latheef

Maldives

01/10/1993- 31/05/1997

Ambassador of Maldives to Germany

   
Mr. Ahmed Saleem

Maldives

01/04/1990- 30/09/1993

Ambassador of Maldives to Pakistan

ahmedsalym@gmail.com

 
Ms. Rita Dhital

Nepal

15/04/2015- 15/04/2018

Under Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

dhital.rita@gmail.com

 
Mr. Dhan Bahadur Oli

Nepal

09/04/2012- 14/04/2015

Minister Counsellor, Embassy of Nepal, Dhaka

dboli@hotmail.com

 
Mr. Niaranjan Basnyat

Nepal

17/08/2009- 08/04/2012

Retired

niranjanbasnyat@gmail.com

 
Mr. Rishi Ram Ghimire

Nepal

02/05/2006- 16/08/2009

Ambassador of Nepal to the Russian Federation

rishimofa@hotmail.com

 
Mr. Pradhumna Bikram Shah

Nepal

04/07/2002- 30/11/2005

Retired

pbshah@live.com

 
Mr. Madhuban P. Paudel

Nepal

01/07/1999- 03/07/2002

Retired

mbpaudel@hotmail.com

 
Mr. Suresh P. Pradhan

Nepal

01/07/1996- 30/06/1999

Retired

sureshpradhan@gmail.com

 
  Mr. Prabal S.J.B. Rana

Nepal

17/08/1992- 30/06/1996

Retired

prabalrana@hotmail.com

 
  Mr. Kedar B. Shrestha

Nepal

16/01/1987- 16/08/1992

Retired

keybeeshan11@gmail.com

 
Mr. Ahmar Ismail

Pakistan

16/05/2012- 31/07/2015

Consual General, Consulate General of Pakistan, Birmingham

ahmarismail@gmail.com

 
Mr. Ghulam Dastgir

Pakistan

19/09/2006- 18/09/2011

Ambassador of Pakistan to Kuwait

 
Mr. Amjad Hussain B. Sial

Pakistan

17/09/2003- 18/09/2006

Secretary General of SAARC

ahbsial@gmail.com

 
  Mr. Tariq Zameer

Pakistan

26/04/1999- 27/04/2003

Retired

 
  (Late) Tahir I. Butt

Pakistan

06/01/1994- 26/04/1999

     
  Mr. Arif Ayub

Pakistan

04/02/1991- 05/01/1994

Retired

 
Mr. Abdul Moiz Bokhari

Pakistan

16/01/1987- 31/01/1991

Retired

   
Mr. M.H.M.N. Bandara

Sri Lanka

16/07/2015- 15/08/2018

Director  Economic Affairs & Trade Division Ministry of Foreign Affairs

menikb@gmail.com

 
Mr. Y. K. A. Rohanajith

Sri Lanka

11/11/2014- 14/07/2015

Retired

 
Mr. Prasanna Gamage

Sri Lanka

16/07/2012- 30/09/2014

Consul General, Consulate General of SriLanka, Melbourne, Austailia.

prasanna.gamage@mfa.gov.lk

 
Ms. R.D. Rajapakse

Sri Lanka

01/01/2009- 30/06/2012

Director General, East Asia, Oceania Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

damayanthie.rajapakse@mfa.gov.lk

 
Mr. Y.K.A. Rohanajith

Sri Lanka

21/06/2005- 31/12/2008

Retired

 
Mr. C.A.H.M. Wijeratne

Sri Lanka

11/06/2002- 20/06/2005

Ambassador,; Embassy of Sri Lanka, Warsow, Poland.

chandrasekra.wijeratne@mfa.gov.lk

 
Mr. A.L.A. Azeez

Sri Lanka

01/02/1999- 26/02/2002

Ambassador/Permanent Representative, Consul General, Permanent Mission and Consulate General of Sri Lanka to the United Nations, Geneva, Switzerland.

abdul.azeez@mfa.gov.lk

 
  Mr. T.Z.A. Samsudeen

Sri Lanka

03/07/1997- 26/01/1999

Retired

   
  Mr. R.P. Jayasuriya

Sri Lanka

10/02/1995- 07/06/1997

Retired

   
  Mr. N. Navaratnarajah

Sri Lanka

08/02/1992- 24/01/1995

Retired

   
  Mr. N.P.D. Wijesekera

Sri Lanka

30/04/1988- 07/02/1992

Retired