Former Secretaries General

Abul Ahsan

Bangladesh

1987-06-16 To 1989-10-15

Kant Kishore Bhargava

India

1998-10-17 To 1991-12-31

Ibrahim Hussain Zaki

Maldives

1992-01-01 To 1993-12-31

Yadab Kant Silwal

Nepal

1994-01-01 To 1995-12-31

Naeem U.Hasan

Pakistan

1996-01-01 To 1998-12-31

Nihal Rodrigo

Sri Lanka

1999-01-01 To 2002-01-10

Q.A.M.A. Rahim

Bangladesh

2002-01-11 To 2005-02-28

Chenkyab Dorji

Bhutan

2005-02-01 To 2008-02-29

Sheel Kant Sharma

India

2008-03-01 To 2011-02-28

Fathimath Dhiyana Saeed

Maldives

2011-03-01 To 2012-01-22

Ahmed Saleem

Maldives

2012-03-12 To 2014-02-28

Arujun Bahadur Thapa

Nepal

2014-03-01 To 2017-02-28